søndag den 22. oktober 2017

2018 Edition

Yes, we are gonna be ready once again next summer, date is yet to be set, but friday 17th. of august are looking very likely.

And yes there will be some changes to the route, some tarmac will be swapped for more gravel, and some of the mud and HAB parts will be removed.

Will the first days of stage rules apply ? Yea, but again, some small changes will come.

FotoCredit: Jakob Carlsen
How to join in ?
Well. around the new year the site will get a total update with the new route, rules and idea's.
And thats when its possible to apply for a spot on the race-event.

Since the event has a limit to it, it will be a "why should I be able to join in" letter that need to be mailed to me.. but not until the new year :)
For now.. go ride your bike.. you deserve it !

onsdag den 30. august 2017

Done.. and Done !!!!

Yeasterday at 12.30 the last bike roled into Skagen, and this years edition of Denmark Across, has ended.



We had some riders cancel the last days, one that didnt show (must have been scared of the challenge).
But on the morning of th. 18 (a little belated, im still sorry about that) 8/9 riders started out. Some for the first time on a Bikepacking adventure, some more battle tested, but all with a huge smile.

Now sitting here in my chair, im really happy about the outcome of the work put into the track.
We had some crazy sections, some heavy HAB sections, some very nice and fast tarmac, and some Beautiful views from the gravel. Basically we had it all.  Even the weather showed us all sides. Rain, sun, Tailwind.. and alot of headwind (loved how the wind swapped every time the general direction of the track swapped... )



Ill like to thank the riders for the effort of going the distance even when a fence was put up, or the track was following a stream instead of the trail.. or when there is a train track made and we have to divert.
Some didn't make it all the way to Skagen, but put a full effort into the race, and for that a Huge thx. Here the goal isn't always to get to the finish line, but to figure out how far one person can get.
Im pretty sure a handful of the riders had a Huge learning curve on the first days...

For the Riders making it all the way, ill need a GPX file from you to make your official time, (send to my mail)

And for the few still having the tracker at home, plz get it to me at home or at the shop. Asap !

Route status atm.. v.2 has already begone. Will I see you next year ?

fredag den 4. august 2017

Facebook

I made a Facebook group for checkpoint photo's and general debate and questions.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/438017036583345/

And its not the same as the page we hade some days ago.. so you might need to join in here too :)
The "Page" will be deleted in 2-3 days time

søndag den 16. juli 2017

One month Update !!!!

So yeah... its getting closer.

The GPX file should be going out later this week, along with a bit of small info's.

So this here will be the last update for now on the blog. There is a bit updates in the Intel, and I Add'ed the latest LOI's i have received.

If your name is not on the list, and you already mailed me.. then I fucked up and missed your mail.. plz resend to enlighten me.

And for the boy's and girls sitting at home thinking about joining, this will be the last chance to get on the list. When the GPX file is send, I wont add anymore, so make up your mind fast !


onsdag den 14. juni 2017

GPX file

The summer has begun, and the route is nearly done.

The track will go live late juli, since we still have two sections that need a bit of scouting.

And.. for the riders that wanna participate in this ride/race, dont forget to send a LOI, so i have your Mail-address....

The File will only be send via mail

mandag den 5. juni 2017

First Update

So, it finally updated.

Yea, I put in some updates, on the Rules, and the Intel, go see if you can spot it.

Uh.. and I add'ed some of the LOI I have gotten the last months...

2½ months to departure..

fredag den 30. december 2016

Welcome

You have landed here, do to your attraction to bikepacking, and for that a HUGE Welcome.

I made the Route, since i wanted to show the community how Denmark looks like from a bike.
The Idea is to get out to the more remote parts of Denmark, and enjoy the countryside.

The Start date for the Departure will be 18th august, and from there its just one long happy route to get your smiles going.